2015 World Golf Championships Cadillac Match Play: TV Times, Leaderboard, Preview, Groupings

Jason Day Match Play 595

JASON DAY is the defending champion at a World Golf Championships Cadillac Match Play this week that sees the popular event with a new format and a new venue.

Day won last year in his memorable final round stoush with Victor Dubuisson with the Frenchman getting up and down from some amazing locations in the desert rough.

The year the Arizona desert is gone with the tournament moving to the TPC Harding Park in San Francisco, venue for the 2009 Presidents Cup and a World Golf Championship in 2005. Harding Park is unlikely to feature the snow and other extremes that made Dove Mountain none too popular with the players.

Gone too is the old format which too often saw the highest ranked marquee players going home after 18 holes of golf.

The new format has been likened to the Soccer World Cup pool system where the 64 man field is divided into four man groups.

Each of these groups is headed by one of the top 16 players in the Official World Golf Ranking, with the other three members randomly drawn, with one apiece coming from the Nos. 17-32 seeds, Nos. 33-48 and Nos. 49-64.

Each golfer plays at least three matches with the best performer advancing to the weekend finals.

The event features the world’s top 64 golfers, with the exception of Phil Mickelson who withdrew late due to “personal reasons”.

Australia is represented by Day, Adam Scott, Marc Leishman, Matt Jones and John Senden.

Day tops the group that includes Zach Johnson, Branden Grace and Charley Hoffman while Scott will battle it out with Chris Kirk, the dangerous Paul Casey and Francesco Molinari.

Australian TV Times

The Match Play runs over five days beginning Thursday Australian time with Fox Sports providing full live coverage. There’s unfortunately no free to air coverage as some might have expected based on previous years.

Thursday: 6:00am – 12:00pm (AEST)
Friday: 6:00am – 12:00pm
Saturday: 7:00am – 12:00pm
Sunday: 5:00am – 1:00pm
Monday: 4:00am – 8:00am

WGC Cadillac Match Play Live Scoring

WGC Cadillac Match Play Live Scoring

2015 WGC Cadillac Match Play Groups & Schedule

Group 1

Players (seed): Rory McIlroy (1), Billy Horschel (18), Brandt Snedeker (35), Jason Dufner (53)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, McIlroy vs. Dufner, Horschel vs. Snedeker

Thursday: Round 2, McIlroy vs. Snedeker, Horschel vs. Dufner

Friday: Round 3, McIlroy vs. Horschel, Snedeker vs. Dufner

Next: Group 1 winner will play Group 16 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 2

Players (seed): Jordan Spieth (2), Lee Westwood (26), Matt Every (40), Mikko Ilonen (62)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Spieth vs. Ilonen, Westwood vs. Every

Thursday: Round 2, Spieth vs. Every, Westwood vs. Ilonen

Friday: Round 3, Spieth vs. Westwood, Every vs. Ilonen

Next: Group 2 winner will play Group 15 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 3

Players (seed): Henrik Stenson (3), Bill Haas (23), Brendon Todd (42), John Senden (60)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Stenson vs. Senden, Haas vs. Todd

Thursday: Round 2, Stenson vs. Todd, Haas vs. Senden

Friday: Round 3, Stenson vs. Haas, Todd vs. Senden

Next: Group 3 winner will play Group 14 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 4

Players (seed): Bubba Watson (4), Louis Oosthuizen (29), Keegan Bradley (33), Miguel Angel Jimenez (63)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Watson vs. Jimenez, Oosthuizen vs. Bradley

Thursday: Round 2, Watson vs. Bradley, Oosthuizen vs. Jimenez

Friday: Round 3, Watson vs. Oosthuizen, Bradley vs. Jimenez

Next: Group 4 winner will play Group 13 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 5

Players (seed): Jim Furyk (5), Martin Kaymer (17), Thongchai Jaidee (44), George Coetzee (59)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Furyk vs. Coetzee, Kaymer vs. Jaidee

Thursday: Round 2, Furyk vs. Jaidee, Kaymer vs. Coetzee

Friday: Round 3, Furyk vs. Kaymer, Jaidee vs. Coetzee

Next: Group 5 winner will play Group 12 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 6

Players (seed): Justin Rose (6), Ryan Palmer (22), Anirban Lahiri (34), Marc Leishman (56)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Rose vs. Leishman, Palmer vs. Lahiri

Thursday: Round 2, Rose vs. Lahiri, Palmer vs. Leishman

Friday: Round 3, Rose vs. Palmer, Lahiri vs. Leishman

Next: Group 6 winner will play Group 11 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 7

Players (seed): Jason Day (7), Zach Johnson (24), Branden Grace (38), Charley Hoffman (49)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Day vs. Hoffman, Johnson vs. Grace

Thursday: Round 2, Day vs. Grace, Johnson vs. Hoffman

Friday: Round 3, Day vs. Johnson, Grace vs. Hoffman

Next: Group 7 winner will play Group 10 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 8

Players (seed): Dustin Johnson (8), Victor Dubuisson (21), Charl Schwartzel (37), Matt Jones (58)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Johnson vs. Jones, Dubuisson vs. Schwartzel

Thursday: Round 2, Johnson vs. Schwartzel, Dubuisson vs. Jones

Friday: Round 3, Johnson vs. Dubuisson, Schwartzel vs. Jones

Next: Group 8 winner will play Group 9 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 9

Players (seed): Adam Scott (9), Chris Kirk (25), Paul Casey (36), Francesco Molinari (64)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Scott vs. Molinari, Kirk vs. Casey

Thursday: Round 2, Scott vs. Casey, Kirk vs. Molinari

Friday: Round 3, Scott vs. Kirk, Casey vs. Molinari

Next: Group 9 winner will play Group 8 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 10

Players (seed): Sergio Garcia (10), Jamie Donaldson (30), Bernd Wiesberger (39), Tommy Fleetwood (54)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Garcia vs. Fleetwood, Donaldson vs. Wiesberger

Thursday: Round 2, Garcia vs. Wiesberger, Donaldson vs. Fleetwood

Friday: Round 3, Garcia vs. Donaldson, Wiesberger vs. Fleetwood

Next: Group 10 winner will play Group 7 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 11

Players (seed): Jimmy Walker (11), Ian Poulter (27), Webb Simpson (46), Gary Woodland (50)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Walker vs. Woodland, Poulter vs. Simpson

Thursday: Round 2, Walker vs. Simpson, Poulter vs. Woodland

Friday: Round 3, Walker vs. Poulter, Simpson vs. Woodland

Next: Group 11 winner will play Group 6 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 12

Players (seed): J.B. Holmes (12), Brooks Koepka (19), Russell Henley (45), Marc Warren (51)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Holmes vs. Warren, Koepka vs. Henley

Thursday: Round 2, Holmes vs. Henley, Koepka vs. Warren

Friday: Round 3, Holmes vs. Koepka, Henley vs. Warren

Next: Group 12 winner will play Group 5 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 13

Players (seed): Rickie Fowler (13), Graeme McDowell (32), Shane Lowry (47), Harris English (55)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Fowler vs. English, McDowell vs. Lowry

Thursday: Round 2, Fowler vs. Lowry, McDowell vs. English

Friday: Round 3, Fowler vs. McDowell, Lowry vs. English

Next: Group 13 winner will play Group 4 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 14

Players (seed): Matt Kuchar (14), Hunter Mahan (31), Stephen Gallacher (41), Ben Martin (61)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Kuchar vs. Martin, Mahan vs. Gallacher

Thursday: Round 2, Kuchar vs. Gallacher, Mahan vs. Martin

Friday: Round 3, Kuchar vs. Mahan, Gallacher vs. Martin

Next: Group 14 winner will play Group 3 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 15

Players (seed): Patrick Reed (15), Ryan Moore (28), Danny Willett (48), Andy Sullivan (57)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Reed vs. Sullivan, Moore vs. Willett

Thursday: Round 2, Reed vs. Willett, Moore vs. Sullivan

Friday: Round 3, Reed vs. Moore, Willett vs. Sullivan

Next: Group 15 winner will play Group 2 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Group 16

Players (seed): Hideki Matsuyama (16), Kevin Na (20), Joost Luiten (43), Alexander Levy (52)

Match schedule:

Wednesday: Round 1, Matsuyama vs. Levy, Na vs. Luiten

Thursday: Round 2, Matsuyama vs. Luiten, Na vs. Levy

Friday: Round 3, Matsuyama vs. Na, Luiten vs. Levy

Next: Group 16 winner will play Group 1 winner Saturday in round of 16.

Previous articleJustin Rose wins 7th US PGA Tour title, Jason Day T4
Next articleGolf pioneer Calvin Peete dies
Brian is an award winning golf writer and is the founder and editor of Australian Senior Golfer. He is a former Sydney journalist who had little interest in golf till he hit his first ball at the age of 49 (and a half). Since then golf has just about overtaken his life. Brian founded ASG in April 2008 and has since covered every Australian Open, Presidents Cups, World Cups and numerous other big men’s and women’s tournaments, spending days inside the ropes with the likes of Tiger Woods, Phil Mickelson, Rory McIlroy, Jordan Spieth, Tom Watson, Fred Couples, Greg Norman, Adam Scott, Jason Day, Karrie Webb, and many others. He has also played in, and reported on, numerous amateur tournaments, particularly senior and veteran events, around the country. Brian is a member of the Australian Golf Media Association and won the award for Best News Report for 2016 - 2017

Leave a Reply